updated 2/16/2011


Meeting Agenda

Grand Challenges in Neural Computation II: Neuromimetic Processing and Synthetic Cognition

La Posada de Santa Fe Resort and Spa


2/20 Sunday Evening

8:00 - 9:30 PM  Check-in (Cash bar, Hors d'œuvres)




Monday 2/21 AM Session


7:00 - 8:00 Continental Breakfast

8:00 - 8:15 Welcome

Opening Keynote

8:15 - 9:00 Tomaso Poggio, MIT, Learning and Recognition in Visual Cortex


Plenary Session #1: Systems Neuroscience

9:00 - 9:45 Garrett Stanley, Georgia Tech, Reading and Writing the Neural Code in the Thalmocortical Circuit

9:45 - 10:00 break

10:00 - 10:45 Anna Roe, Vanderbilt, Two modes of encoding attention in V4?

10:45 - 11:30 Tatyana Sharpee, Salk, Maximally informative irregularities in the retina

11:30 - 12:15 Gyorgy Buzsaki, Rutgers,

12:15 - 2:00 Lunch


Monday 2/21 PM

Plenary Session #2: Neural Architectures


2:00 - 2:45 David van Essen, Washington U, The Human Connectome Project:   Opportunities and Challenges in Mapping Human Brain Circuitry

2:45 - 3:30 Alessandra Angelucci, U Utah, Circuits for contextual integration in primary visual cortex

3:30 - 4:15 Poster Previews

4:15 - 4:30 break

4:30- 5:15 Robert Marc, U Utah, Exploring the Retinal Connectome

5:15 - 6:00 Judith Hirsch, USC,




Monday 2/21 Evening Session


7:30 - 9:30 Hosted Poster Session and Reception (Cash bar and desserts)

Tsvi Achler, LANL, Effects Of Asymmetry And Similarity In Backwards Masking Experiments With Short “Speed-Of-Sight” Presentation Times Suggest Reentrant Processing

Tsvi Achler, LANL, Evaluating role of Generative Models in Simultaneous Pattern Processing

Marian Anghel, LANL, Information maximization of STDP learning through parameter optimization and homeostatic control

Ali Arslan, Brown, The topographical characteristics and the time course of natural object recognition in humans: A neural decoding study

Rhonda Dzakpasu, Georgetown, Manipulating the excitatory/inhibitory balance alters in vitro dynamical patterns in neuronal networks

Mike Hamm, LANL, Not so fast: Exploration of masking in human psychophysics performance

Amy Guthormsen, LANL, Using ERPs to Track the Timecourse of Visual Object Recognition

Seng-Beng Ho, National University of Singapore, Bootstrapping Learning and Intelligence – Modeling a Grand Challenge from a Micro-environment

Zhengping Ji, LANL, Online Discriminative Sparse Coding Using L0 Constraints

Zhengping Ji, LANL, Efficient Learning of Sparse Representations via Generalized Encoder-Decoder Architecture

Will Landecker, Portland State, Background cues in images classified by hierarchical models

Laura Matzen, Sandia, Modeling Brain Activity Associated with Optimal and Suboptimal Memory Strategies

Craig Rasmussen, LANL, Input Jitter as a Mechanism for Equivalence Class Formation Using Spike Timing Dependent Plasticity

Soren Rasmussen, New Mexico Consortium, Interneuron-Mediated Feedback Inhibition Improves the Stability, Selectivity and Coverage of Model Receptive Fields Learned via STDP

Brandon Rohrer, Sandia, BECCA: A functional model of the human brain for arbitrary task learning

Ari Rosenberg, Washington U, Neural mechanisms of 3D orientation tuning and orientation constancy

Fred Rothganger, Sandia, Modeling Cortical Circuits

Lars Schwabe, University of Rostock, Multi-scale  and  Multi-level  Modeling  of   Contextual  Effects  in  the  Visual  System

Bobby Sena, UNM, Granger Causal Analysis of the Human Facial Expression Recognition Network

Richard Schiek, Sandia, Parallel design simulations for neurologically inspired systems

S Sushruth, U Utah, Surround signals in V1 evoked by natural image stimulation carry contrast- independent, image-specific information

Mick Thomure, Portland State,

Sergei Turovets, University of Oregon,

Craig Vineyard, Sandia



Tuesday 2/22 AM

7:00 - 8:00 Continental Breakfast

Plenary Session #3: Theory & Models


8:00 - 8:45  Bruno Olshausen, UC Berkeley, Questions we havenʼt answered, and questions we havenʼt yet asked, about vision


8:45 - 9:30  Simon Thorpe, CNRS, Spike-based computing : From biology to hardware?


9:30 - 10:15  Risto Miikkulainen, U Texas, Austin, A Computational Model of Language Pathology in Schizophrenia

10:15 - 10:30 break


10:30 - 11:15 Laurent Itti, USC, Bayesian modeling of bottom-up and top-down attention processes in natural environments


10:15 - 12:00  Thomas Serre, Brown, Bottom-up and top-down processing in visual perception


12:15 - 2:00 Lunch



Tuesday 2/22 PM

Plenary Session #4: Advanced Functional Imaging


2:00 - 2:45 Jack Gallant, UC Berkeley, The functional organization of the human visual system


2:45 - 3:30 Rosalyn Moran, University College London, A Mathematical Microscope for the Observation of Neural System Transmitters

3:30 - 3:45 break


3:45 - 4:30 David Holder, University College London, Electrical impedance tomography of fast neural activity: Implications for a non-invasive method of imaging fast neural activity in humans with scalp electrodes

4:30 - 5:15 Don Tucker, EGI, Modeling Cortical Connectivity for Dense Array EEG Studies

5:15 - 6:00 Michelle Espy, LANL, Applications of ultra-low field magnetic resonance



Tuesday 2/22 Evening

7:30 - 9:30  Banquet

Cash bar at 7:15, food served at 7:45)

8:30- 9:30 Susana Martinez-Conde & Steve Macknik, Barrow




Wednesday 2/23 AM

7:00 - 8:00 Continental Breakfast

Plenary Session #5: Neural Interfaces


8:00 - 8:45 Mark Humayun, USC, Interim Performance Results from the Second Sight® ArgusTM II Retinal Prosthesis Study


8:45 - 9:30 Bradley Greger, U Utah,

9:30 - 10:15 Lars Schwabe, University of Rostock, Demystifying “the self” via selectively probing the use of self-models: a combined experimental and modeling approach

10:15 - 10:30 break

10:30 - 11:15 Miguel Nicolelis, Duke,

11:15 - 12:00 John George, LANL, New strategies for high-density neural interfaces

12:00 - 12:15 William Casebeer, DARPA/DSO, Program Manager


12:15- 2:00 Lunch



Wednesday 2/23 PM

Plenary Session #6: Neuromimetic and Dynamic Processing


2:00 - 2:45 Wolf Singer, Max Plank, Frankfurt, Dynamic coordination of functional networks in the cortex


2:45 - 3:30 Fritz Sommer, UC Berkeley,
3:30 - 3:45 break

3:45 - 4:30 Pascal Fries, ESI, Frankfurt, Brain-wide synchronization networks subserve attention

4:30 - 5:15 Ed Connor, Johns Hopkins,

5:15 - 6:00 Luis Bettencourt, LANL, Challenges for systems-level models of cortex: Learning to learn the visual world



Wednesday 2/23 Evening





Thursday 2/24 AM

Plenary Session #7: Strategic Neuroscience

7:00 - 8:00 Continental Breakfast

8:00 - 8:45 Steven Brumby, LANL,

8:45 - 9:30 Paul Rhodes, Evolved Machines, Highly neural artificial olfaction and its applications

9:30 - 10:15 Michael Weisend, MIND,
10:15 - 10:30 break

10:30 - 11:15 Anne E. Speed, Sandia

11:15 - 12:00 Matthew Marinella, Sandia

12:00 - 12:15 Brandon S Minnery, IARPA, Program Manger