May 19-22, 2010 | Santa Fe, NM USA

The conference will start on May 19th at 10:50 AM.  It will end on May 22nd at 1:00 PM.  The length of each talk will be 40 minutes with an additional 5 minutes for questions for a total of 45 minutes per speaker slot.

Wednesday, May 19, 2010
10:50 – 11:00 Welcome: Bob Ecke (CNLS)

Session I - T.B.A.
11:00-11:45 Energy conversion and cargo transport by molecular machines, Reinhard Lipowsky, Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces
11:45-12:30 T.B.A. Dean R Astumian, University of Maine
12.30 - 14.15 Lunch Break

Session II - Nikolai Sinitsyn (chair)
14:15-15:00 Directed flow in nonadiabatic stochastic pumps Saar Rahav, University of California, Irvine
15:00-15:45 T.B.A. Bryan Kaehr, Sandia National Labs
15:45 -16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 -16:45 Diffusive transport in confined geometries, Gerhard Schmid, University of Augsburg
16:45 – 17:30 T.B.A. Rex Hjelm, Los Alamos National Laboratory
17:30 – 18:15 T.B.A. Charles Reichhardt, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Thursday, May 20, 2010
Session III - Rex Hjelm (chair)
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
9:00 – 9:45 T.B.A., Maia Vinogradova, University of California, San Francisco
9:45 – 10:30 Complex dynamics of motor proteins: theorist’s view, Anatoly Kolomeisky, Rice University
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:30 T.B.A. George Bachand, Sandia National Labs
11:30 – 12:15 T.B.A. Meredith Betterton, University of Colorado, Boulder
12:15-14:00 Launch Break

Session IV - Charls Reichard (chair)
14:00 – 14:45 T.B.A. Steven Koch, University of New Mexico
14:45 – 15:30 T.B.A. David Andrieux, Université Libre de Bruxelles

Poster session 15:30 – 18:30
Alexey Akimov, Rice University
Lawrence Herskowitz, The University of New Mexico
Workalemahu Berhanu, The University of Central Florida
Erin Craig, The University of California Davis
Shruba Gangopadhyay, University of Central Florida
Martin Tchernookov, Emory University
Andy Maloney, The University of New Mexico
Jonathan Driver, Rice University
Nathan Kuwada, The University of Oregon
Ambarish Kunwar, The University of California Davis
Pansy Patel, The University of Central Florida
Iffat Nayyar, University of Central Florida
Sorin Tanase Nicola, Emory University
Andy Maloney, University of New Mexico
Michal Zabicki, Jagiellonian University

Friday, May 21, 2010
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
Session V - Nikolai Sinitsyn (chair)
9:00 – 9:45 T.B.A. Vladimir Chernyak, Wayne State University
9:45 – 10:30 Modeling and construction of artificial, biomolecular motors, Heiner Linke, Lund University
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:30 Kar3Cik1: A Tale About Head-Head Communication Susan P. Gilbert, 
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
11:30 – 12:15 Protein friction limits diffusive and directed movements of kinesin motors on microtubules, Jonathon Howard, Max-Planck Institute
12:15-14:00 Lunch Break

Session VI – Vladimir Chernyak (chair)
14:00 – 14:45 Understanding and Controlling the Charge-Transfer Dynamics of Molecular Motor Proteins, Susan Atlas, University of New Mexico
14:45 – 15:30 The processive motor protein as a reverse Szilard engine with “wiggle room”, Martin Bier,
 East Carolina University
15:30 – 15:45 Coffee Break
15:45 – 16:30 T.B.A, Lukas Kobr, U. Colorado, Boulder
16:30 – 17:15 T.B.A. David Keller, 
U. New Mexico

17:45-19:50 Opening Banquet
T.B.A. Carlo Montemagno, University of Cincinnati

Saturday, May 22, 2010
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
Session VI – Dean R. Astumian (chair)
9:00 – 9:45 Synthetic and biophysical strategies to investigate cooperativity among multiple, interacting, kinesin-1 motors, Michael Diehl, Rice University
9:45 – 10:30 Intramolecular Strain Coordinates Stepping Behavior of Kinesin Ahmet Yildiz, 
University of California, Berkeley
10:30 – 11:15 Geometric phase theory of molecular motor motion, Nikolai Sinitsyn, Los Alamos National Laboratory
11:15-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 -12:15 The Role of Brownian Searches for Polymer Sites in Molecular Motors, Roger Cooke, University of California, San Francisco
12:15 – 13:00 T.B.A Joshua Shaevitz, Princeton University


Sponsored by CNLS